Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Virginia

I sold a home through short sale in March 2011. I had an 80-20 financing arrangement. I settled the largest mortgage and the junior - a HELOC - was settled. On the HELOC I agreed to pay $5500 up front to get the lien released, then the note was transferred to another bank and I agreed to settle it for good with another $5500. The bank that got the note reported it on my credit report as a HELOC even though it was just an unsecured note. Are they allowed to do this? I have record of the lien release, the transfer of the note to the new bank, and a written agreement with them. They do not want to change how it's listed even though we've settled.

Asked on 11/09/13, 9:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This makes no sense as to why this new bank would continue to show the

HELOC note on your credit report as still due and owing if in fact it's been "settled for good" and fully paid off. Something appears to be missing in your

recitation of the facts concerning this particular issue (in my opinion).

Read more
Answered on 11/10/13, 9:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now