Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Virginia

State - Virginia. In 1982 my mother purchased a campsite. At the time I was 13 years old. During the purchase process my mother signed the agreement and I signed the agreement. Since the purchase my mother has paid the mandatory fees associated with the site. in 2010 she decided she did not want to continue to pay the fees. She died in 2012 and now the campground is trying to force me to pay the fees. A deed was issued with the campsite and my name is on the deed. Can they legally make me pay the fees since I was only 13 when I signed the agreement?

Asked on 8/06/13, 11:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Press Chung & Press, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends. You need to have a lawyer look at this. If this was not an ownership interest in land, then you can point out that any contract you entered into at 13 is voidable, if not completely void, and you are electing to void it. Of course, you would not be able to have the benefit if you void it.

If it was an ownership interest, did you inherit it in full from your mother, or were you a co-owner to begin with? Whatever you inherited, you can disclaim the inheritance and neither own it or owe on it. But if you owned an interest to begin with, then disclaiming may be more complicated if you ever (as an adult) exercised any rights of ownership.

Read more
8/06/13, 3:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now