Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Virginia

Are tenants obligated to pay rent during a short sale? My landlord listed the property for short sale 2 months into our lease which ends in October. The bank has accepted an offer and the buyer is currently awaiting paperwork from the bank. The landlord says that we are obligated to pay rent and remain in lease terms until the process is complete after which we have 30 days and we can move out. I found a new place. I want to leave now. I want my security deposit back. What are tenants rights during short sale process? I live in Virginia.

Asked on 7/20/13, 3:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The landlord's position is correct (in my opinion). (In fact, in the situation described, the new owner normally takes title subject to the terms of a lease currently in effect at that time.)

Read more
7/20/13, 7:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now