Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Virginia

tenants rights

we are in a legal dispute over the rent vs. not doing needed repairs. in court today the landlord was told to refile his complaint. can i refuse to let him on the property. his brother ask me today while i was outside to come by and look at what needs repaired

i said no, not until the legal areas are cleared up. was i right? where can i get a copy of tenants rights on line for va.

Asked on 8/06/01, 6:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bruce Marshall Durrette, Irvin & Bradshaw, P.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: tenants rights

The Virginia Landlord - Tenant Act is the closest thing to what you are asking and is found in the Virginia Code. It does not address your specific question as to whether you need to let your landlord on the property while this dispute is ongoing. The answer is that your land lord has the right to reasonbly inspect his property . The Court will let him anyhow as he has the right to see that about which you are complaining.

Read more
8/07/01, 12:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now