Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Virginia

Unlawful Detainer

Is their a standard amount of time that you are given to vacate a premisis if the landlord recieves a writ of possesion in an unlawful detainer?

Asked on 8/27/01, 12:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glenn R. Tankersley Regency Legal Clinic
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Unlawful Detainer

Uh, yep. About two seconds after the sheriff hands it to you. My advice is: have a place to move to immediately or, at least, a place to store your furniture when the sheriff comes.

I assume this writ was obtained in General District Court. Now, if you noted appeal within ten days of the court's decision and posted an appeal bond within 30 days after the trial date, you can get a new trial in Circuit Court.

In any event, you probably ought to consider bankruptcy because, unless I miss my guess, this eviction is symptomatic of other, deeper problems, i.e., too much overall debt and too much outgo and not enough income. Bankruptcy, incidentally, ain't the end of the world. Very often it's the beginning of better things.

Good luck to you! I wish you well in this very difficult time in your life.

Read more
9/08/01, 8:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now