Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Virginia

Does Virginia have a controlling interest transfer tax? If so, what is the percentage of the tax? Where is it located in the statutes?

Asked on 11/19/10, 8:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, taxes on the transfers of controlling interests in real property entities (along with the accompanying recordation fees) are not part of the law

of the Commonwealth of Virginia as they are in the neighboring jurisdictions

of Maryland and DC.

Read more
Answered on 1/02/11, 8:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now