Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Virginia

My wife & I have signed a proposal to sell our home in Chesapeake however we have decided to keep it. What do I need to do? What are the possible repercutions.

Asked on 4/23/13, 12:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you mean, perhaps, a valid and fully enforceable contract for the

sale of your home, then, indeed, there could be such repercussions (adverse to you) which could possibly arise from your attempts to now withdraw from it, or renege on following through with this "proposal" as you term it, but without

reviewing the document itself and relevant facts surrounding its execution, it would be difficult to offer an opinion with any certainty.

Read more
4/23/13, 2:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8808 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now