Legal Question in Securities Law in Virginia

I am a Correctional Officer at a local Regional Jail, my question is if it is legal to carry a weapon such as a night stick or extending baton when off duty, to and from duty or during regular everyday activities. Also I was interested in what other weapons are legal to carry when off duty and if any weapon carried while off duty can be concealed or must be in plain observation?

Asked on 6/26/10, 11:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If there are no local or state correctional officer rules that apply to this

question, it would be my opinion that you could carry whatever any

average citizen of the Commonwealth could carry in a similar circumstance, including a concealed weapon if the person had the required permit.

Read more
6/27/10, 8:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Securities Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Securities Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now