Legal Question in Securities Law in Virginia

I had one of neighbors post an open a letter on my door. It was a letter to complain. I was wondering if this legal and would this go along with commercial companies leaving letters on your door?

Asked on 4/08/10, 9:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, I would not think that such a communication from

a neighbor would fall under the same or similar local ordinances as may regulate commerical distributions of advertising or related type materials

in the area neighborhoods.

Read more
4/15/10, 11:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Securities Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Securities Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now