Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in Virginia

I had a employee who flirted with me and I responded too only while at work.This resulted in some texting involving some romantic texts but none revealing or nasty or lewd. I made remarks like love you, miss you, etc. Also asked for a picture of her smiling face for using it as id for her calls. She started taking off and now when I put my foot down she is threatening to sue me and get money. Is this possible. She was a cashier in my C-Store.

Asked on 1/03/13, 4:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Does the situation described have merit under federal

4th Circuit Court of Appeals law as a valid case for sexual harassment in the workplace? Probably, not (my opinion).

But, if this person retains counsel who files a federal case against

you, you will obviously also need an attorney to represent you.

Read more
1/03/13, 7:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Sexual Harassment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now