Legal Question in Social Security Law in Virginia

My son is going to be released from prison in 4 months, after spending 4 years. He has been told that he could get SSI when he is released, due to the fact it will be almost impossible for him to get a job. Can you tell me if this is true?

Thank you!

Asked on 9/08/10, 6:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Only if he's sufficiently mentally and/or physically impaired such that he

is unable to work or to be gainfully employed in any capacity.

The mere fact that he was incarcerated for four years will not in and

of itself qualify him for SSI benefits (in my opinion).

Read more
9/19/10, 7:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Social Security Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now