Legal Question in Tax Law in Virginia

My 17 year old brother in law said we couldn't claim him on our taxes even though he lived with us for 8 months and we supported him the whole 8 months. He did work full time and i believe he made any where between $7000-$10000 for the year. Can we get into trouble for claiming him without his permission?

Asked on 1/24/12, 9:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If this apparent ingrate resided in your household as a dependent for more than

180 days during the tax year at issue and you contributed during this period

to more than 50% of his support, you should be entitled to claim him as a dependent deduction whether it's with or without his permission and

irrespective of whether he falsifies his own return in failing to

note his dependent status during this period.

Read more
1/31/12, 8:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Tax and Taxation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now