Legal Question in Tax Law in Virginia

For the purpose of the new Making Tax Pay Tax Credit, does third party sick pay paid out to a disabled individual on a form W-2 qualify for that credit? I have been receiving this pay for several years and it is actually not earned, but my tax progam insists I am eligible for the credit. I went to the IRS site and I can not find any reference to this circumstance at all and I can find nothing anywhere to clarify this point. I would appreciate any answer to this question.

Asked on 2/02/10, 8:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I doubt that you'll find an accurate answer in this forum to what appears to be a fairly obscure question involving the federal tax code. And rather than attempting to ferret out the answer from the IRS website, I would suggest that you call

one of the live bodies designated by the IRS to answer taxpayers' questions

over the telephone.

Furthermore (if I were you), I also would not be relying on my tax program for the correct answer.

Read more
2/07/10, 1:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Tax and Taxation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now