Legal Question in Tax Law in Virginia

I have been separated for eleven years. Do I owe my husbands unpaid federal taxes? He was a fruitcake, lived with him for six years--until 2000. I haven't gotten my divorce because of financial reasons, and I live ten hours away from where I would have to file. Children grown, no marital property, I gave him all, and left.

Asked on 1/12/11, 11:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, you do not if the period involved is after the year 2000 when you separated and you should make that plain to the IRS if they attempt to send you a bill for his taxes.

Read more
1/20/11, 8:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Tax and Taxation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now