Legal Question in Tax Law in Virginia

separated 11/03, filing married, but separately since. Now divorced. Could I have been filing single since the time I moved out? If so, can I refile? Thanks!

Asked on 3/01/10, 10:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, you could've filed your federal taxes as a single individual from the time you had concluded a formal separation agreement with your spouse recognized under Virginia law, but not before.

And, if you had such an agreement, you could apparently refile corrected X returns going back at least three years from the present tax year.

Read more
3/06/10, 8:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Tax and Taxation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now