Legal Question in Telecomm Law in Virginia

Is it legal for a company to call me, not tell me they are recording the conversation, then use the conversation against me?

Asked on 5/25/10, 2:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In Virginia, a so-called one party state, they don't even have to tell you that

you're being recorded. I wouldn't worry too much, however, as to whether

this conversation might be used against you. (It probably is more likely that the

conversation would have a greater potential to be used against them.)

In other words, very likely nothing but another empty threat (in my opinion).

Read more
Answered on 5/25/10, 9:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Telecommunications Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now