Legal Question in Telecomm Law in Virginia

Can a patient in a hospital in the state of Virginia videotape hospital staff?

Asked on 10/19/10, 2:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unlikely (without their permission), as such taping would likely violate the hospital's rules governing privacy and possibly other rights of its employees.

Read more
Answered on 10/26/10, 6:05 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Telecommunications Law questions and answers in Virginia


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now