Legal Question in Telecomm Law in Virginia

I understand that it may be illegal to make an electronic recording of a telephone conversation without informing the other person that the call may be recorded. If I am calling a company that routinely announces that the call may be recorded "to improve customer service" or for some other reason, am I still legally obliged to inform the person I am speaking with if I also choose to record the conversation?

Asked on 12/21/09, 5:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, not if you're telephonically speaking from Virginia or from another so-called

one party jurisdiction which allows such recordings in which only the one

doing the recording knows about it and has (obviously) assented to it.

Read more
12/27/09, 9:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Telecommunications Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now