Legal Question in Traffic Law in Virginia

I would like to know whether or not it's considered illegal in a state of VA to make a turn at the intersection where the school bus is stopped to unload/load passengers if that turn does NOT result into passing the bus. I interpret the statute “§ 46.2-859. Passing a stopped school bus; prima facie evidence” as specifically dealing with passing of the school bus hence the name of the statute. Is that an incorrect interpretation?

Asked on 9/10/11, 8:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, since making the left turn in front of the school bus as you've described would also necessarily involve the passing of your vehicle

in front of the stopped school bus which explains why you were

undoubtedly ticketed (and rightfully so in this circumstance--in my opinion).

Read more
9/10/11, 9:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now