Legal Question in Traffic Law in Virginia

I was in dc Sunday 4/14/13 and I went to visit the cherry blossoms with my kids. (In D.C., location of violation: 1700 Constitution Ave NW block South Side). I parked in the street where it said Handicapped visitors only Monday-Friday, we only took 2 hours! next thing I know we had a parking violation ticket. The whole row of cars in the street had the same ticket! What can I do can I deny the ticket? Please help!

Asked on 4/21/13, 9:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, of course, deny all responsibility for this ticket and plan to go to the hearing to be scheduled in the matter and bring whatever proof you can muster

to convince the hearings examiner that in fact you were parked legally in this

particular space on a Sunday and not at any other prohibited time.

Read more
5/05/13, 12:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now