Legal Question in Traffic Law in Virginia

A friend was recently in a accident she is originally not from USA. She has a license. She was driving down the lane and when suddenly kids came in front of her car and she stopped and no child was harmed. She stopped there no parent was found near by and she did not think of it much. Now the parents are claiming personal injuries. The police came to my house that night and told me you should call the police next time. The only fault was she did not call the police. The police would have arrested her if any injuries were there. What is the next move for her? She has insurance too. I believe this is just intimidation tactics.

Asked on 8/22/13, 8:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Her next move? Based upon these facts, I don't see any particular

action that this "friend" should necessarily undertake except, perhaps,

not to speed through neighborhoods where children are known to play.

Read more
8/23/13, 6:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now