Legal Question in Traffic Law in Virginia

Can the law tow my vehicle on private property if I was pulled over and they gave me no reason why but I had a bad inspection sticker and bad tags?

Asked on 4/19/13, 10:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, of course, if this tow has already occurred, but to determine

whether such towing under the facts of this particular case was proper and appropriate under the authority of the specific agency which authorized it is quite a different matter (in my opinion).

Read more
Answered on 4/20/13, 12:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now