Legal Question in Traffic Law in Virginia

Is this legal, I was driving up a road within a neighborhood to a very heavy traveled business/neighborhood road (a right turn is only possible). There is a stop sign, to stop at before making that right turn. I made the stop and checked for cars and then procceded with my right turn. A Police officer was parked in a church parking lot on the heavy traveled road. There is a traffic light slightly passed the church where the officer is parked. There was one car ahead of me stopped at the read light, I stopped behind that car and then the officer pulled out of the church parking lot and was behind me. When light turned green and we started to move the officer then turn the lights of the car on and pulled me over and gave me a ticket for not stopping at the stop sign. I understand about the stop sign part. I want to know is it was legal for the officer to stop for it after pulling out of parking lot being stopped behind me then after light changes and we start moving, turns the lights on to stopp me.

Asked on 10/11/11, 8:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The officer can stop you anytime s/he has reasonable suspicion that you have

violated the law. However, that in no way implies that the officer will have the

evidence necessary to convince the court hearing the matter that in fact

you have committed such a violation.

Read more
10/11/11, 9:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now