Legal Question in Traffic Law in Virginia

Can police punish trespass if owner of property requests that there be no punishment?

Asked on 5/10/13, 6:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, of course, the decision to prosecute a criminal trespass violation in the

Commonwealth lies with the local prosecutor's office and not with the land owner (although the latter's position on the matter should normally be given serious consideration by this office).

Read more
Answered on 5/10/13, 8:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now