Virginia  |  Traffic Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 5/10/13, 6:27 pm

Can police punish trespass if owner of property requests that there be no punishment?

1 Answer


Answered on: 5/10/13, 8:30 pm by Michael E. Hendrickson

Yes, of course, the decision to prosecute a criminal trespass violation in the

Commonwealth lies with the local prosecutor's office and not with the land owner (although the latter's position on the matter should normally be given serious consideration by this office).


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Attorney & Counsellor at Law 211 North Union Street Suite 100 Alexandria, 22314

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

115 Answers given in the last few hours.

8662 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search