Legal Question in Traffic Law in Virginia

What happens if you get pulled over with license plates that don't match your car's description?He was ticketed for changing courses after signaling, having no proof of registration and no proof of insurance. He paid off the first two but must go to court for the last one. BUT the car's license plates don't match the car's descriptions. (The license plates belong to his brother, and the car was bought from a private owner.)

Asked on 2/16/12, 6:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

So, was this particular vehicle properly insured or not? If not, he'll

most likely be convicted of the charge (irrespective of what

license plates were attached to the vehicle).

Read more
Answered on 2/18/12, 8:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now