Legal Question in Traffic Law in Virginia

I received an answer to speak with the prosecutor prior to court to get speed reduced . I was ticketed 40mph in 25mph. Law section 82: 4-10. Is this an infraction or misdemeanor. I thought going to traffic court there would be no prosecutor only the judge and traffic cop. This was in fairfax county

Asked on 1/29/12, 9:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Speed charges in Virginia are normally considered traffic infractions rather

than criminal misdemeanor offenses unless the speed is 20+ above the

posted limit or in excess of 80mph.

Some traffic courts in the Commonwealth like Fairfax choose to dispose

of most of their traffic infraction cases with only a cop and no prosecutor and with the cop usually empowered to make the same agreement/disposition with the defendant that the latter could make with a prosecutor which then is presented to a judge for final approval and entry.

Read more
Answered on 1/29/12, 10:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now