Legal Question in Traffic Law in Virginia

My son was a passenger in a car parked at a gas station where they had gone in to grab a snack. The guy in the next car came running out saying they had dented his car with the door. My son said there was a small spot of paint the same color as their truck on the kids door but he had not hit the car when he opened his door. That he was absolutely sure of. They decided to just leave as they didn't want to get into a fight with the guy as he seemed extremely confrontational. Now they are worried about being charged with hit and run or something for not trying to prove that it wasn't them. Do they need to worry?

Asked on 8/15/13, 4:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, not very likely (in my opinion). First and foremost, the incident described would not qualify. legally speaking, as a hit and run which is a crime but rather as a civil claim for alleged damages to the car door of the confrontational one which he could pursue (if he chose) in the local small claims court but not with the local magistrate's office where alleged crimes are reported.

Read more
Answered on 8/15/13, 4:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now