Legal Question in Traffic Law in Virginia

I was travelling along Hull Street. My passenger who is severely handicapped needed a bathroom very urgently. The nearest bathroom was home, about 5 minutes away. I inadvertently increased my speed and was pulled over by a County officer. He very kindly ticketed me only for Ignoring a Highway sign (45 mph). What will be my options in court? (Excess speed was 72 mph).

Asked on 6/18/13, 12:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Plead the defense of "URGENT NECESSITY" to the judge of the traffic court

involved and hope that his or her "quality of mercy" shall not not

be overly strained (to paraphrase the Bard) in meting out the appropriate measure of justice in your case.

Read more
Answered on 6/24/13, 8:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now