Legal Question in Veterans Law in Virginia

mental incompetency

what is the criteria for mental incompetency

Asked on 1/01/09, 3:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: mental incompetency

Perhaps, you mean "mental competency", as opposed to

incompetency. The criteria for such determinations

often depend upon the purpose for which the mental competency test is to be used, but, generally, whether it be for the purpose of determining whether a particular defendant is sufficiently competent to stand trial, be subject to capital punishment, or has the necessary mental wherewithal to execute a valid last will and testament, the standards utilized for such determinations seem to be uniformly quite low.

Read more
1/01/09, 4:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Veterans Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now