Legal Question in Veterans Law in Virginia

VA Loan and House Title

My fiance is buying a house with his VA loan. Since we are not married, I cannot be on the loan. However, I need to know if I can be listed on the title/deed to the house?

Asked on 7/15/08, 2:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: VA Loan and House Title

Since you are not married, it would be unwise for

your fiance to list you on the title at this time, and, furthermore, VA loan rules may not permit it, anyway.

Read more
Answered on 7/15/08, 3:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Veterans Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now