Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Virginia

can an administrator transfer responsibility to someone else

Asked on 9/29/13, 11:28 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Maybe, maybe not, but since no relevant facts are offered

as to the situation referenced, who could reliably say?

Read more
Answered on 9/30/13, 8:12 am
Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Further answer: if you, perhaps, mean the administrator of a decedent's estate,

then such a transfer might be possible if approved by the probate

court having jurisdiction in the matter and with the issuance of an appropriate order confirming such approval (in my opinion).

Read more
Answered on 9/30/13, 9:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now