Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Virginia

I have a friend who has a live-in girlfriend (0ver 10 years). What are her rights to his property if he should die before her? He lives in Virginia.

Asked on 5/14/13, 3:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

She probably has none at all (fights to his property) unless this friend has specifically provided for her in his will or has specifically titled his

property in terms of joint ownership with the right of survivalship.

Read more
5/19/13, 7:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now