Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Virginia

My husband died late last month in Fairfax Virginia. He had dual british/american nationality. He died intestate and we just don't know what to do next. We were over in Virginia last week, for the cremation. I am a british citizen and live in england. Please help

Asked on 11/12/13, 8:57 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would recommend that you contact Virginia attorney Paul Ward whose contact

information can be found on this website and who handles Virginia probate

matters and who therefore should be able to offer you valuable advice as

to how you should best proceed in the situation described.

Read more
11/12/13, 9:18 am
Lisa McDevitt McDevitt Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I'm so sorry for your loss.

You need a court order appointing an executor. It's a simple process but it should be someone in Virginia because it is much easier to administer the estate while here in VA. Also the executor needs to appear in person in the probate office. The executor will manage the estate, file the taxes and look for beneficiaries.

It may be, however, that you don't even need to probate anything. Many accounts are Payable on Death such as bank accounts etc. will go to whomever he designated when he opened the account (or later changed). Life insurance proceeds don'.t need to go through probate. Any property he held jointly with you (or anyone else) will (with very few exceptions) go directly to you.

Feel free to give me a call for a free consult.

Read more
11/12/13, 3:20 pm
Robert Beatson, II Law Offices of Robert Beatson, II
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I am sorry for your loss. An estate will need to be opened in VA. A Federal Estate tax return may need to be prepared and filed, depending on the level of assets on date of death. 2013 Federal/VA Individual income tax returns may also need to be prepared and filed for the decedent. Federal/VA Estate income tax returns may also need to be prepared and filled. The facts will need to be carefully developed and analyzed. An experienced trusts/estates attorney and tax attorney should be able to handle this matter. 30+ years of experience and further information about my tax/law practice is at www.beatsonlaw.com

Please call or e-mail me if I can help you. Thank you.

Sincerely,

Bob Beatson, 11-13-2013, 2:20 p.m. EST

---

Law Offices of Robert Beatson II

9818 Glynshire Way

Potomac, MD 20854

Tel/Fax 301-340-2951

email: rbeatsonatty@netscape.net

website: www.beatsonlaw.com

Practice areas: Tax, business law, computer/high tech/biotech law, intellectual property, trusts/estates/wills, real estate, civil litigation, mediation.

Licensed to practice law in: DC, MD, VA, and NY

ABA Member since 1980

This communication contains data that is legally privileged and confidential. If you are not the intended recipient, please note that any copying or distribution of this communication is strictly prohibited. If you receive this message in error you should notify the sender by email and then delete it from your computer and all storage media.Pursuant to U.S. Treasury Regulations, any Federal tax advice contained in this communication may not be used for avoiding tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or promoting, marketing or recommending to another party any tax-related matters addressed herein.

Read more
11/13/13, 11:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now