Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Virginia

My in-laws created a will in Florida, contains estate executor stipulation. They are now residing in Virginia. Does the will have to be redrafted/signed/documented with a lawyer in Virginia to avoid any possible conflicts with state law?. e.g. estate needs to go into probate, because the will was done in Florida?

Asked on 8/26/13, 9:23 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, as long as this will was properly executed according to the

laws of Florida governing such matters, it does not need to be

redone merely because the testators have now moved to and reside

in the Commonwealth.

Read more
Answered on 8/26/13, 8:44 pm
Paul B. Ward Law Offices of Paul B. Ward
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the executor is not a Virginia resident, it might be a good idea to change that, unless the named executor is a direct relative.

Read more
Answered on 8/27/13, 12:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now