Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Virginia

I live in Virginia. My daughter (executor) lives out of state. Is she required to get a Virginia co-executor to present my will even if she is here to do so? Have no real estate, just personal property, named beneficiaries and tod/pod for financial accounts.

Asked on 6/04/13, 10:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paul B. Ward Law Offices of Paul B. Ward
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If all your personal property is held in survivorship mode, it may be unnecessary for your daughter to probate the will; even if it is necessary, it may be possible to avoid having anything other than a Virginia person to receive "service" (notice, primarily) and it is possible that she may not have to post surety (get an insurance company to guarantee) on her bond (her promise to do everything correctly).

Read more
6/05/13, 5:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now