Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Virginia

My living will, last will & testament, and power of attorney were written and notarized when I lived in the state of Georgia. Now that I'm living in the Commonwealth of Virginia, are they valid or do I have to have new documents? Nothing has changed and it's a simple will with one beneficiary who is also the power of attorney.

Asked on 3/24/13, 6:16 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, as long as these documents were properly executed in accordance with the requirements of Georgia law, they should be recognized as valid for the Commonwealth of Virginia.

Read more
3/24/13, 7:31 am
Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, as long as these documents were properly executed in accordance with the requirements of Georgia law, they should be recognized as valid for the Commonwealth of Virginia.

Read more
3/24/13, 7:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now