Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Virginia

I received 24 savings bonds as part of my mothers estate. My brother has not turned them over and is avoiding my requests. The bonds have my name on them. How do I get them

Asked on 5/15/13, 7:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Go to the clerk's office (civil division) of your local general

district court and request to file what's called a warrant in

detinue against your brother for the return of your personal

property (the savings bonds).

Read more
Answered on 5/17/13, 6:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now