Legal Question in Workers Comp in Virginia

Do I have to use the insurance carriers voc rehab, or may I use the D.O.L. s voc rehab program

Asked on 3/04/12, 6:23 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, you would probably need to use the carrier's vocational

rehabilitation program (probably cheaper than the other one), but

since worker's compensation is not one of my areas of

legal expertise, you might want to check with an attorney who has

such expertise and who should be able to advise you

with greater certainty on this particular issue.

Read more
3/06/12, 1:43 pm
Michele Lewane Injured Workers' Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is not an issue that you have a choice. If the insurance company requests you to use their voc rehab counselor, you must cooperate or your benefits will be cut off. The goal of their Voc counsellor is to find you any job within you work restrictions so they get to save money by not having to pay you anymore. You may want to use your own voc counsellor also (but not instead of ) if you want to find a job that you want as a career, with opportunities, with benefits, etc.If you want more information you can order a guide on workers comp at workaccidentbook.com

Read more
3/15/12, 8:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now