Legal Question in Workers Comp in Virginia

Can I still persue a workers comp case if its been 2 years and the injuries are now hindering use of my arms?

Asked on 4/03/13, 12:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Peter M. Sweeny, Esq. Author:Virginia Workers' Compensation Case Finder
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you did not file a claim with the Virginia Workers' Compensation Commission within two years of your accident, then your claim will be barred by the Statute of Limitations, meaning that you are too late. There are some exceptions, but you will have to consult a Virginia attorney to determine where or not any of the possible exceptions could be applied to you.

Read more
4/03/13, 1:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now