Legal Question in Family Law in Washington

At what age can a child say they do or don't want to see the other parent when i

I would like to know at what age can a child decide whether they want to go to their visitation with the other parent.I have a 12year old that doesn't always want to go on her weekend to see the other parent is she old enough to make this discision legally.

Asked on 2/22/03, 5:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lori Wheat Lori L. Wheat, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: At what age can a child say they do or don't want to see the other parent wh

The correct course of action is to seek a modification of the parenting plan.

As long as the parenting plan is in effect, there is no age at which the child can decide to no longer abide by the parenting plan.

Read more
Answered on 2/23/03, 12:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now