Legal Question in Business Law in Washington

My business name is on the shop that I leased. The landlord gave the stylist a contract first, stylist was not to sign but she did before I knew. New lease is due this October ( She built a room in salon, painted and decorated). What rights do I have since my business name is on the salon?

I hope this makes sense to you. Thank you for your help.

Asked on 8/05/09, 10:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Weitz Weitz Law Firm, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I'd be happy to assist you, however, I will need to clarify some things.

Please send me an email with more details (ie. do you have an existing lease; do you have a business relationship with the stylist?, did you pay for the sign?) and anything else you think may be relevant. You can reach me at ScottWeitz@weitzlawfirm.com or reach me at (425) 889-9300. Intital consultations are free of charge.

Warm Regards,

Scott M. Weitz, Esq.

Read more
Answered on 8/11/09, 9:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now