Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Washington

my dad died and tried to separate his assests between his wife my sister and I.(not our mom) but they were married 32 years.He left alot of cash in 2 separate accounts- the 600k to his wife and the 282k to his daughters transfer on death.she has filed a lawsuit outside of probate to claim 1/2 of the 282k account as hers ,saying it was community property. we know this is not what our dad intended.We know he kept all his accounts separate from his but he is lying and telling her lawyer a different story.Any ideas if we should go to court to argue this or just let her have it/ p.s she cut off all communication with us a month after he passed.

Asked on 3/29/13, 9:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Matthew Johnson Johnson Legal Group, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I need to get a little better understanding of the players in this scenario. It sounds like the now ex-wife is attempting to claim an inheritance. In almost all cases, unless a Will was created after the separation, any "inheritance" a former wife WOULD have received is considered void - and the Will or intestate succession is performed presuming the ex wife predeceased the husband.

Thus, the current wife would have some grounds to claim a portion of an estate (exactly what would take an analysis of the Will and a deep and long look at the property left (lots of variables to consider here, far too many to go over in a vacuum).

However, in short - the ex wife gets nothing. This may be somewhat untrue if a deed was never changed (to a home or something), or the beneficiary of a car or bank account was never changed - however - for the most part the ex would receive nothing.

Read more
4/01/13, 12:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now