Legal Question in Family Law in Washington

I filed for divorce one week ago and have not had my husband served yet. I would like to modify some parts of the proposal. In my original paperwork I asked for spousal maintenance but I have since changed my mind. Also, I would like to set up a whole new parenting plan which is different than the one I proposed last week. Can I modify the divorce before I have him served? If so, will it cost me anything?

Asked on 7/12/10, 12:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

P. Jayson Thibodaux Law Office of P. Jayson Thibodaux
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Once you have paid for filing - there should be no additional fee when filing additional documents.

If you have not served the pleadings, you can amend the documents, file with the clerk, and serve the amended. Especially if you are going to seek a default based on what you have served. Make sure you note on the proof of service that the documents are the amended versions: Amended Proposed Parenting Plan.

Read more
7/12/10, 4:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now