Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Washington

Foreclosure on home

If I file a Chapter 13 this month and I am 4 months behind on my Mortgage will that stop the foreclosure on my house? and give me a payback plan?

Asked on 12/07/08, 12:35 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Thomas K. Atwood Thomas K. Atwood, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Foreclosure on home

Chapter 13 does have the ability to cure defaults in a mortgage, and can prevent the lender from commencing or continuing with foreclosure activity while the Chapter 13 Plan is performed. The Chapter 13 can also deal with the balance of your obligations, and can discharge most if not all of your credit card and other unsecured consumer debt depending on your income and expenses. It's a great program in the right circumstances, is inexpensive to get filed, and if you have the ongoing income to make future mortgage payments can allow you to keep your home. Please see a qualified bankruptcy attorney for a consult ASAP.

Read more
12/08/08, 9:17 am
Thomas K. Atwood Thomas K. Atwood, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Foreclosure on home

Chapter 13 does have the ability to cure defaults in a mortgage, and can prevent the lender from commencing or continuing with foreclosure activity while the Chapter 13 Plan is performed. The Chapter 13 can also deal with the balance of your obligations, and can discharge most if not all of your credit card and other unsecured consumer debt depending on your income and expenses. It's a great program in the right circumstances, is inexpensive to get filed, and if you have the ongoing income to make future mortgage payments can allow you to keep your home. Please see a qualified bankruptcy attorney for a consult ASAP.

Read more
12/08/08, 9:19 am
Thomas K. Atwood Thomas K. Atwood, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Foreclosure on home

Chapter 13 does have the ability to cure defaults in a mortgage, and can prevent the lender from commencing or continuing with foreclosure activity while the Chapter 13 Plan is performed. The Chapter 13 can also deal with the balance of your obligations, and can discharge most if not all of your credit card and other unsecured consumer debt depending on your income and expenses. It's a great program in the right circumstances, is inexpensive to get filed, and if you have the ongoing income to make future mortgage payments can allow you to keep your home. Please see a qualified bankruptcy attorney for a consult ASAP.

Read more
12/08/08, 9:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now