Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Washington

illegal tree cutting

my neighbor tresspassed on my property, cut down 2 of my trees and stole the wood. What recourse do I have?

Asked on 3/09/07, 10:55 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Matthew King Wershow & Ritter, Inc. P.S.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: illegal tree cutting

You have a claim for "Timber Trespass." Washington law allows you to recover (1) the replacement costs for the trees, (2) treble damages, and (3) attorneys fees.

I would welcome an opportunity to discuss this matter with you in more detail.

Read more
3/09/07, 11:11 am
Elizabeth Powell ELizabeth Powell PS Inc
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: illegal tree cutting

Mr. King said exactly what I would have said.

Elizabeth Powell

Read more
3/09/07, 11:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now