Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Washington

My mom wants to take me to Hawaii for a week but I have a warrant. Will they arrest me when I go to the airport?

Asked on 3/21/13, 3:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Steuart IT Forensics, Inc.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Maybe, maybe not. It depends on where the warrant was issued and if the court that issued the warrant is willing to transport (the likelihood of arrest is also influenced by how serious the matter the warrant is issued for is, i.e your more likely to be arrested for murder than for shoplifting).

Read more
3/22/13, 7:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now