Legal Question in Family Law in Washington

I need a new mom

I have a vwery bad situation going on. mym mom has been mentally ill for quite some time now, and it is very difficult for me to live with her. her doctor told her that i shouldn't be living with her, and she doesn't agree. it's hard to live with a crazy person. In my mom's will she leaves me with a lady name Myrna. she's been like my second mom ever since i was born. i want her to be my mom right now. i want it to be leagal. i don't feel like i ever want my real mom to take care of me again. how can we make this legal without involving CPS, if we don't have my mom's cooperation? Please help. Oh, and i'm 16.

Asked on 5/30/03, 10:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lori Wheat Lori L. Wheat, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: I need a new mom

Because you are sixteen years of age or older, you may petition the court to emancipate you. The court has the discretion whether to grant the request. I wish you the best of luck.

Read more
5/30/03, 6:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now