Legal Question in Business Law in Washington

Monopoly

I own a heating company with a partner. Is it legal for me to start another heating company as sole proprietor in the same area?

Asked on 2/05/04, 11:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jane M. Savard TrueNorthLaw PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Monopoly

First, you need to look at any non-compete agreements in your parternship agreement. Second, you have a duty to the partnership that would probably be breached if you began competing in the same business in the same area, taking profits away from the partnership. Your partner may be entitled to sue you for any profits made as a result of the breach of that duty.

If the partneship isn't working out, it's best to dissolve it then go into business for yourself.

Read more
2/05/04, 12:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now