Legal Question in Business Law in Washington

Can a person in WA state create a LLC and become part owner in a Vet hospital along with a liscensed Vet?

Asked on 3/18/13, 4:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Matthew Johnson Johnson Legal Group, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This has not yet been challenged in court, so be careful. You cannot advertise any veterinary services. However, you may be able to get away with it if you are a minority owner, and the majority owner is a licensed vet. This is not without risk - and I highly recommend you make sure you are not a majority owner. or participate in the business in any capacity with the veterinary side of the business. You should hire a business attorney to do some additional research, help get you set up, and be there to answer questions and concerns going forward.

Read more
Answered on 3/18/13, 4:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now